Click Here for FREE TRIAL

Privacy Policy

Commitment to Privacy
This Privacy Policy explains how Optioneer collects personal information and then maintains, uses and discloses that information. It also provides some detail about your rights.

Personal Information
When using this site you will be providing Optioneer with your personal information. Optioneer will also maintain records of all transactions and activities with you. During the course of your relationship with Optioneer, we will also gather information about products and services provided to you.

Your personal information will be treated strictly in accordance with National Privacy Principles in the Australian Privacy Act.

At any time, upon request, you may gain access to the information Optioneer holds about you in accordance with the National Privacy Principles as described below.

Use of Cookies
A "cookie" is a small text file placed on your computer’s hard drive by a web server and which is acknowledged by your web browser. On this site, we may use “cookies” or other technology to gather information about site usage to help us improve the content, usability and functionality of this site, and to remember certain user attributes. This helps us better tailor this site for users and better understand how many new and repeat users visit the site, which features or pages are most popular, and user browsing and usage patterns.

Additionally, if this site is a password protected site, then this site may use cookies or other technology to help us authenticate you, store and recognise your configuration and user attributes, facilitate your navigation and entitlements throughout the site and customise its content so the information made available is more likely to be of interest to you.

You can set parameters on your computer that allow you to elect to accept cookies or to have your browser notify you each time a cookie is offered. You can also delete cookies from your hard drive. Instructions on how to accept cookies, on how to be notified that a cookie is being offered and how to delete cookies are available through your Internet Browser.

Use by Optioneer of the Information
We have requested the information required by this site to manage and administer the products and services provided to you whilst using the site. That information together with the information collected and maintained by Optioneer during the course of our relationship with you is required to keep you updated whilst you are a customer and possibly other activities of Optioneer.

We may also be required to provide your personal information to the Australian Securities & Investments Commission and other regulatory and government bodies from time to time in Australia.

Optioneer may also disclose your personal information to:

  • its agents, employees and representatives;
  • financial institutions and other similar organisations in connection with its corporate activities or that are nominated by you;
  • external service providers and professional advisers that provide services to us;
  • any organisation which you request us to or any persons acting on your behalf, including your financial adviser, broker, solicitor or accountant;


Optioneer may use your personal information for;

  • marketing Optioneer products and services to you; and
  • developing an understanding of the products and services you may be interested in obtaining from Optioneer.


Optioneer takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

What are your rights?
You need not give us any of the personal information about you requested by this site. However, without that information Optioneer will not be able to provide the Optioneer Trading System and the daily proprietary information to you.

Should you have any questions or complaints about your privacy please contact us. If a complaint is not resolved by Optioneer to your satisfaction, you may complain to the Privacy Commissioner.

Access to Information
You can gain access to any information Optioneer holds about you by calling +61 [0] 3 9826 5654 or emailing info@optioneer.com.au. We will process your request usually within 14 days. If your request is complex, more time may be needed in which case we will advise you of the extra time required.

In some circumstances the law may allow Optioneer to deny you access. In such a case we will explain to you the reason for refusing access.

Correction of Information
We ask that you promptly notify us of any changes to the personal information that Optioneer holds about you. This will ensure that your personal information held by Optioneer is up to date.

You may ask us at any time to correct personal information held by Optioneer about you, which you believe is inaccurate. Should we disagree with you as to the accuracy of the information, you may request that we attach a statement to that information noting that you consider it inaccurate or incomplete.

Your Consent
By accessing this site, you consent to Optioneer collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing personal information about you and provided by you or by another person as described above.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy
Optioneer may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. You agree to review this Privacy Policy regularly and your continued access or use of this site will mean that you agree to the changes. This document is current as of 12 November 2007.

Click here for FREE TRIAL